Logo
 
Type Your E-Mail ID
Type Your Password
Banner
 
 

Event Report

JAPAN ON CANVAS 2016

The National Level Painting Competition

Experience-Japan organized a national level painting competition for school students in the month of July-August, 2016. This competition held for 2 categories. Theme for category I was “Festivals of Japan” and 7 years to 10 years old students participated in this category. Themes for category II was “Friendship of Japan and India” and students of age 11 to 15 participated in this.

Following schools participated in this competition:

Kendriya Vidyalaya Pattom - Thiruvamthapuram, Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai, S.D. Adarsh Public School - Gurgaon, G.D. Goenka International School-Surat (Gujrat), Mount Carmel School - Sec. 28, Dwarka - New Delhi, The Vedic Era Public School - Sonepat, Lilavati Podar Sr. Sec. School - Mumbai, Bright Day School-Vadodra - Gujrat, Scottish High International Schoo - Gurugram, Tagore International School - Delhi, Delhi Public School Bangalore East, Delhi Public School Hyderabad, Delhi Public School R.K. Puram - New Delhi, Delhi Public School WaveCity - Ghaziabad, DPS Mandla Road - Jabalpur, Sarla Chopra DAV Public School, Blue Bells School International - Kailash - New Delhi, The School of Good Shepherd - Trivendrum - Kerala, Wisdom World School - Kurukshetra, The Modern School ECNCR - Sonepat, The Indian School - Sadiq Nagar - New Delhi, G.D. Goenka International School - Sonepat, DPS Chandigarh, DPS Greater Faridabad, Ryan International School Vasant Kunj - Delhi, DPS Vasant Vihar, DPS Howrah - West Bengal, Apeejay Svran Global School - Faridabad, The Chintels School Ratanlal Nagar - Kanpur, Global Discovery School Jharsuguda - Odisha, Global Discovery School - Vadodra - Gujrat, DPS Mathura Road, Kendriya Vidyalaya Pattom (Shift 1) - Thiruvamthapuram, Mount Carmel School - Dwarka - New Delhi, Heritage Girls School Udaipur - Rajasthan, Rachna School - Ahmedabad, Fountainhead - Surat - Gujrat, My Shannen School -, Vadodra, DPS Vasant Kunj - Delhi, DAV Centenary Public School - Narela - Delhi, DPS Gwalior, Arwachin International School - Dilshad Garden -Delhi, S.D. Adarsh Vidyalya - Gurgaon, DPS- Surat, Nirmal Bhartia School - Dwarka - Delhi, Mahatama Mon. Mat. Hr. Sec. School - Madurai -Tamilnadu, Presidium School - Sonepat, Ramjas School R.K. Puram - Delhi, Amity International School - Mayur Vihar, Abhinav Global School - Dwarka - New Delhi, Bal Bharti Public School - Noida, Zenith School - Vadodra, Meenakshi Public School - Gurgaon, DPS Panipat City, Mahatama Mon. Mat. Hr. Sec. School - Madurai - Tamilnadu, Young Design School - vasantkunj - Newdelhi, Mount Litera Zee School - Kolhapur, DPS Faridabad, Government Sr. Sec. School - Agatti - Lakshadweep, DPS Sushant Lok - Gurgaon, Amity International School Vasundhra - Ghaziabad, Delhi Public School Vidyut Nagar - Ghaziabad, VELS Vidyashram Sr. Sec. School Chennai - Tamilnadu, The Air Force School - New Delhi, St. Thomas School Dwarka - New Delhi, Khaitan Public School - Ghaziabad, Mount Abu Public School Rohini - Delhi, Delhi Public School Sonepat

In total we received 1521 paintings.

Our Jury team selected Top 30 paintings from all those 1521 paintings and Top 30 Painters are:

Category 1 (Festivals of Japan)

S.N.

Winner

School Name

1

Anvita Goel

Amity International School-Ghaziabad 

2

Srishti Arora

Amity International School – Ghaziabad  

3

Vani

Delhi Public School Chandigarh            

4

Jheel R. Poojary

Lilavatibai Podar High School- Mumbai

5

Aadya Ahuja

Lilavatibai Podar High School- Mumbai   

6

Tanvi Ankit Presswala

Lilavatibai Podar High School- Mumbai

7

V.V.S. Mahati

Delhi Public School Hyderabad

8

Akanksha P. Patil

Delhi Public School Hyderabad

9

Pranav Kaushik

Arwachin International School – New Delhi

10

Kanush

S.D. Adarsh Vidyalya

11

Jasnoor Kaur

Delhi Public School Vasant  Vihar

12

Nitya Garg

Bal Bharti Public School – Noida

13

Dhun Malhotra

The Indian School, New Delhi

14

Rashi Bathmi

Mount Abu School, Sec 5, Rohini

15

Sampann Panigrahi

Global Discovery School, Jharsuguda

Category 2 (Buddhism in Japan)

S.N.

Winner

School Name

1

M. Mukesh Jayaraj

Mahatama Mont. Sec. School, Madurai – Tamilnadu 

2

Arshia Kokra

Delhi Public School Surat- Gujrat                

3

Joanne Chrisgie Tomson

The School of Good Shephered, Trivendrum        

4

Soham Sachin Devrukhkar

Mount Litera Zee School, Litera Valley – Kolhapur 

5

Khodiyar Nakul

Zenith School, Vododra, Gujrat                          

6

Anmol Jha

Delhi Public School, Vansat  Kunj, Delhi

7

Keyur Sharma

Arwachin International  School, New Delhi

8

Prabh Simran Kaur

The Indian School, Sadiq Nagar, Delhi

9

Manan Khurana

Delhi Public School, Faridabad

10

Aditi Sharma

The Chintels School, Kanpur – Uttar Pradesh

11

PRIYAM MAJUMDAR

Heritage Girls School, Udaipur, Rajasthan

12

Swarnim Arya

Meenakshi Public School, Gurgaon

13

Chungnung Muana Sai

The Airforce School – New Delhi

14

Anvi Singh

Amity International School – Ghaziabad     

15

Ananya Bauruah

Young Design School, New Delhi

All these top 30 paintings being exhibited by EJ at following venues:

i. Delhi Public School Sonepat (28 October 2016)

          Total visitor: 1200 (Approximate)

ii. Japan Foundation, New Delhi (17 Nov 2016 - 25 Nov 2016) 

          Total Visitors: 500 (Approximate)

Final Result of the competition being announced on December 1st, 2016.

Final Result

Category – 1

Participant

School

Position

Anvita Goel

Amity International School-Ghaziabad                            

Winner

V.V.S. Mahati

Delhi Public School Hyderabad      

1st Runner Up

Vani

Delhi Public School Chandigarh                                         

2nd Runner Up

Jheel R. Poojary

Lilavatibai Podar High School- Mumbai  

Consolation

Pranav Kaushik

Arwachin International School, New Delhi

Consolation

Sampann Panigrahi

Global Discovery School, Jharsuguda, Orissa   

Consolation

Category – 2

Participant

School

Position

Anvi Singh

Amity International School-Ghaziabad                            

Winner

M. Mukesh Jayaraj

Mahatama Mont. Sec. School, Madurai – Tamilnadu    

1st Runner Up

Arshia Kokra

Delhi Public School Surat- Gujrat                                       

2nd Runner Up

Joanne Chrisgie Tomson

The School of Good Shephered, Trivendrum                   

Consolation

Soham Sachin Devrukhkar

Mount Litera Zee School, Litera Valley – Kolhapur         

Consolation

Khodiyar Nakul

Zenith School, Vododra, Gujrat                                         

Consolation

We are grateful to Japan Foundation, JALSTA and RAAH for their outstanding support for this event.

Also we are thankful to all the participants, teacher in-charges and all schools, for their outstanding contribution in this event.

Thank you!

Experience Japan


 
UPCOMING EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS & NOTICES