Logo
 
Type Your E-Mail ID
Type Your Password
Banner
 
 

Event Report

JAPAN ON CANVAS 2015

A National Level Painting Competition


Experience-Japan organized a national level painting competition for school students in the month of July-August, 2015. This competition held for 2 categories. Theme for category I was “Spirit of Japan” and 7 years to 10 years old students participated in this category. Themes for category II was “Buddhism in Japan” and students of age 11 to 15 participated in this.

Following schools participated in this competition:

G.D. Goenka Public School-Indirapuram, Delhi Public School East Ahmedabad, St. Thomas School-Indirapuram, DPS Greater Faridabad, Growell Girls School-Baraut (Uttar Pradesh), Delhi Public School –East of Kailash (Delhi), C.L. Gupta World School – Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh), Chitrakala Academy – Coimbatore, Art Nest – Coimbatore, Delhi Public School – Sushant Lok (Gurgaon), Sh. Venkateshwar International School – New Delhi, Bal Bharti Public School – Noida, Bhartiya Vidhya Bhawan’s Public School-Hyderabad, Delhi Public School – Panipat City, Presidium School – Indirapuram, Mount Litera Zee School – Baraut (Uttar Pradesh), Delhi Public School – Vasant Kunj (New Delhi), Litera Valley Zee School, Apeejay Svran Global School, Delhi Public School-Hyderabad, Gurukul Global School – Chandigarh, Blue Bells International School – Kailash (Delhi), G.D. Goenka International School – Surat (Gujrat), Wisdom World School – Kurukshetra, Khaitan Public School – Sahibabad, Amity International School-Vasundhra, Mount Litera Zee School – Patiala, Lilavati Bai Podar High School – Mumbai, The Gee Kay World School, Podar International School – Khandwa, Delhi Public School – Vasant Vihar (New Delhi),  S.D. Adarsh Public School –Gurgaon, Shalom Presidency School –Gurgaon, NPS International School – Gowahati, St. Thomas School – Dwarka, G.D. Goenka International School – Sonepat (Haryana), Meenakshi World School – Gurgaon, Meenakshi Public School – Gurgaon, Ryan International School, Bright Scholar Sr. Sec. School – Sonepat (Haryana), R.N. Podar School – Mumbai, Delhi Public School – Gwalior, Mount Abu Public School – Rohini (Delhi), Delhi Public School – Chandigarh, Ramagya School – Noida, Delhi Public School – Bopal (Ahmedabad), Jindal Mount Litera Zee School – Raigad (Maharashtra), Suncity School – Gurgaon, Blue Bells Model School – Gurgaon, Ryan International School – Gurgaon, Delhi Public School – JAIPUR, Delhi Public School - Sonepat

In total we received 1382 paintings.

Our Jury team selected best 30 paintings from all those 1382 paintings and best 30 Painters are:

Category 1 (Spirit of Japan)

S.N.

Winner’s Names

School Name

1

Aachita Kaira

Presidium, Indirapuram

2

Aashaka. Jajpura

DPS East, Ahmedabad

3

Ansh Mehta

DPS Greater Faridabad

4

Anvita Goel

Amity International School, Ghaziabad

5

Arpita Dubey

Amity International School, Ghaziabad

6

Ayuvi

Amity International School - Ghaziabad

7

Gia Bist

Arwachin International School, Delhi

8

Hitika Mathur

Amity International School, Ghaziabad

9

Joyeeta Benerjee

Gurukul Global School, Chandigarh

10

Krushang .D. Mewada

DPS East, Ahmedabad

11

Poonji

Arwachin International School, Delhi

12

Pratibha Chauhan

S.D. Adarsh Public School, Gurgaon

13

Shyam Prasath .S

Chitrakala Academy, Coimbatore

14

Somya Srivastava

DPS East Of Kailash, New Delhi

15

Yashas Kapur

DPS East Of Kailash, New Delhi

 

Category 2 (Buddhism in Japan)

S.N.

Winner’s Names

School Name

1

Aashi Garg

G.D. Goenka International School, Surat

2

Aditi Agarwal

DPS Bharkrota, Jaipur

3

Aditi Singh

Mount Abu Public School - Rohini, Delhi

4

Anvi Singh

Amity International School, Ghaziabad

5

Bhavna Chandramouli

Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC, Mumbai

6

Deepali

Meenakshi Public School, Gurgaon

7

Ms. Anmol Jha

Ryan International School, Vasant Kunj, New delhi

8

Palak

DPS Chandigarh

9

Prithvi Kshirsagar

Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC, Mumbai

10

Puru Mehra

Khaitan Public School, Sahibabad

11

Riya Jain

DPS Sonepat

12

Shreya Badhran

Wisdom World School, Kurukshetra

13

Siddharth Gupta

DPS Jaipur

14

Suhani Gupta

Amity International School, Ghaziabad

15

V. Niharika

Chitrakala Academy, Coimbatore

 Also we organized PRIZE DISTRIBUTION CEREMONY on 22 December 2015, to give awards to all participants and winners and we announced the final result for the same in the presence of our honurable guests "Mr. KAORU MIYAMOTO (Director General - Japan Foundation), Mr. Mukul Mehta (Senior Manager - Nippon Steel India Pvt. Ltd.), Ms. YOKO TORI (Project Head- Japan Travel Bureau) and Ms. Chisato Murakami (Japanese Language Adviser - Japan Foundation).


Final Result of the event is as following:

Category 1

Anvita Goel (Amity International School - Ghaziabad) - WINNER


Gia Bist (Arwachin International School - Delhi) - 1st Runner Up


Krushang D. Mewada (Delhi Public School East - Ahmedabad) - 2nd Runner Up)


Poonji (Arwachin International School - Delhi) - Consolation


Joyeeta Benerjee (Gurukul Global School - Chandigarh) - Consolation


Shyam Prasath S. (Chitrakala Academy - Coimbatore) - Consolation

We are very thankful to our all supporters for making this event successful.

 


 

 

 


 
UPCOMING EVENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS & NOTICES